Southport Realty

Procurar propriedades

GOLDEN VISA PORTUGUÊS

 

WHAT TYPES OF INVESTMENTS ARE CONSIDERED FOR GOLDEN VISA QUALIFICATION?

 

a) Acquisition of property in the amount of or greater than € 500,000
b) Transfer of funds above € 1,000,000 or more

c) Creation of at least 10 (ten) jobs in Portugal
 
Note: Only investments effectively made after 8th October 2012 are eligible for the Portuguese Golden Visa programme. 

 

PORTUGUESE GOLDEN VISA VALIDITY?

 

The Portuguese Golden Visa will be valid for an initial period of one year after being issued and will be renewed for subsequent periods of 2 years. 
 

WHAT ARE THE GENERAL REQUIREMENTS TO COMPLY WITH?

 

The Portuguese Golden Visa Programme implies an extremely reduced amount of requirements from the investor.
 
The investor must comply with general requirements applicable to all types of qualifying investments and also with the specific requirements of each type of qualifying investment.
 
In general, all investors have to comply with the following requirements:
 
a) Keep the investment for a minimum period of 5 years
b) Funds for investment should come from abroad
c) Entry in Portugal with a valid Schengen visa
d) Absence of references in the Portuguese Immigration and the Schengen services
e) Absence of conviction of relevant crime
f) Minimum stay in Portugal: 7 (seven) days during the first year and 14 (fourteen) days during each subsequent period of two years

 

WHAT ARE THE SPECIFIC CHARACTERISTICS FOR EACH TYPE OF QUALIFYING INVESTMENT?

 

Each type of qualifying investment has specific characteristics, as follows:
 
a) Property Acquisitions
- Minimum investment of € 500,000
- Purchase of one or multiple properties - All property types qualify
- Possibility of co-ownership;
- Freedom to use, rent or lease
 
b) Transfer of Funds
- Minimum investment of € 1 million
- Funds transferred from abroad to a bank in Portugal
- Total freedom to invest the funds
- Possibility of using the funds to invest in shares of companies
 
c) Job Creation
Creation of a minimum of 10 jobs
  • Creation of a minimum of 10 jobs
  • - No minimum investment value
  • - No limitation on areas/activities
  • - Compliance with Social Security obligations - Possibility of grants/incentives/benefits
 

WHAT ARE THE MAIN ADVANTAGES OF THE PORTUGUESE GOLDEN VISA PROGRAMME?

 

The Portuguese Golden Visa Programme will provide the following advantages:
  • No need to obtain a visa to enter Portugal
  • No need to obtain a visa to travel in Europe (Schengen area)
  • Living and working in Portugal, even with residency in a different country - Residency extended to family members
  • Extremely low minimum stay periods
  • Permanent Residency after 5 years
  • Citizenship after 6 years
 

WITCH CHENGEN COUNTRIES ARE INCLUDED AND HOW IT WORKS?

 

The Schengen Area comprises the following countries: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, The Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland.
 
With a resident permit from Portugal, the investor is entitled to enter and travel freely throughout all the countries of the Schengen area.
 
In Schengen Area there are no passport and immigration controls at their common borders.
 

IS IT POSSIBLE TO EXTEND THE GOLDEN VISA TO FAMILY MEMBERS?

 
Yes. Under the Portuguese Golden Visa Programme, the investor’s family members may also apply and obtain a resident permit from Portugal by applying for “family reunion”.
 
The Golden visa will be extended to family members, namely children, spouse and dependent family members.
 
The family members will also be eligible for Permanent Residency after 5 years Portuguese Citizenship after 6 years.
 
HOW CAN THE INVESTOR AND FAMILY OBTAIN PERMANENT RESIDENCY AFTER 5 YEARS.
 
Under Portuguese Law any person that has held a valid Portuguese temporary residency title (e.g. the Golden Visa) for a period of at least 5 years, he will be entitled to obtain Permanent Residency in Portugal.
 
The investor and family members will have to meet the following criteria in order to be able to apply for Permanent Residency in Portugal:
 
- Absence of conviction of relevant crime during the last 5 (five years) - Proof of income / financial independence
 
- Proof of accommodation in Portugal
 
- Basic knowledge of Portuguese
 
HOW CAN THE INVESTOR AND FAMILY OBTAIN PORTUGUESE CITIZENSHIP?

 

The Portuguese legislation also sets out that any person who has been validly resident in Portugal for at least 6 (years (either under a temporary or permanent residency title), is eligible for obtaining Portuguese Citizenship.

In order to be able to obtain Portuguese Citizenship, the investor and family members will also have to comply with the following requirements:

- Be at least 18 years old (or at least 16 but married or legally responsible)

- Absence of conviction of any relevant crime

- Pass a simple Portuguese language test, which will serve to show sufficient knowledge of the language

 

HOW LONG WILL THE APPLICATION TAKE TO BE PROCESSED AND DOES THE INVESTOR HAVE TO PICK UP THE GOLDEN VISA IN PERSON?

 

Once the application is submitted at the Services of Foreigners and Borders (SEF), it will take around 1-2 weeks for the application to be processed(please note that this is just an estimate based on our recent experience).

Once the application is processed, the Services of Foreigners and Borders (SEF) will contact the investor or the investor’s legal representatives in Portugal and set up an appointment with the investor (and family members) to collect signature and fingerprints.

It should be noted that in some cases, it is possible for the investor to go to the immigration services to leave the fingerprints and signature shortly before the investment and/or submission of the required documents.

18 - Are there any grounds for refusing the issuing of a Golden Visa or its renewal?

The investor (or any family member) will only be refused the Golden Visa (or its renewal) if:

a) He/she has not maintained the investment for the minimum period of 5 (years)

b) He/she has not complied with the minimum periods of stay in Portugal

c) He/she has been convicted of a crime punishable with a prison sentence of more than one year

d) The investor is in a period where he/she has been banned entry into Portuguese territory following a removal measure

of the country

e) On the grounds of public health (this may only be based on diseases that have been defined by the World Health

Organization or other infectious or parasitic contagious diseases which are the object of protection measures in

Portuguese territory)

f) A Golden Visa may be refused on the grounds of public order, public security or public health

 

WHAT HAPPENS TO THE INVESTMENT AFTER 5 YEARS – CAN THE INVESTOR SELL THE PROPERTY / TRANSFER THE MONEY TO ANOTHER COUNTRY/EXTINGUISH THE JOB POSITIONS?

 

Yes, the investor only needs to hold the investment during the Golden Visa’s validity period – 5 years

 

CAN THE INVESTOR SELL THE INVESTMENT AT ANY TIME IF HE NO LONGER NEEDS THE GOLDEN VISA?

 

Yes, but without proof that the investment has been kept, the investor will not be able to renew the Golden Visa Permit.

 

DOES THE INVESTOR NEED TO LIVE IN/USE THE PROPERTY HE IS PURCHASING OR CAN IT BE RENTED OUT?

 

No. The investor does not need to occupy the property and it can be rented out to obtain income.

 

 

 FIDING THE RIGHT PROPERTY FOR APLIENCE TO THE PORTUGUESE GOLDEN VISA?

 

WHICH DOCUMENTS DOES THE INVESTOR NEED TO PROVIDE TO APPLY FOR THE PORTUGUESE GOLDEN VISA?

 

THE DOCUMENTS ARE NOT IN THE PORTUGUESE LANGUAGE. WHAT DOES THE INVESTOR NEED TO DO?

 

ARE THERE ANY SPECIFIC REQUIREMENTS FOR DOCUMENTS ISSUED BY FOREIGN AUTHORITIES?

 

WHAT IS A FISCAL NUMBER? WHY DOES THE INVESTOR NEED ONE AND HOW DOES HE GET ONE?

 

WHERE MAY THE INVESTOR APPLY FOR THE PORTUGUESE GOLDEN VISA?

 

WHAT ARE THE COSTS INVOLVED IN OBTAINING A PORTUGUESE GOLDEN VISA?

 

FOR ANY ADDITIONAL QUESTIONS/INFORMATION  PLEASE CONTACT US AND WE WILL BE HAPPY TO PROVIDE YOU WITH ADDITIONAL INFORMATION OR ANY OTHER SERVICE RELATED TO THE PORTUGUESE GOLDEN VISA.

 

THIS INFORMATION IS NOT INTENDED TO BE A SUBSTITUTE OF ANY LEGISLATION

Ministério dos Negócios Estrangeiros – Direção Geral dos Assuntos Consulares e das Comunidades Portuguesas